Endorsements

Tye’s campaign is supported by all sorts of people – from lawyers who have worked with him and people who volunteered on the County’s Water Conservancy Board along with him to the bluegrass musicians he’s played with for years. If you’d be willing to add your name to the list, please contact the campaign…

Organizations:

  • Citizens for Integrity in Government
  • Fuse Washington
  • Green Party of South Puget Sound
  • International Association of Firefighters Local 2409 – Tumwater Union Firefighters
  • Olympia Indivisible
  • Our Revolution Thurston
  • Our Revolution (National)
  • Thurston County Democratic Women
  • Thurston County Young Democrats
  • Thurston Environmental Voters
  • Thurston-Lewis-Mason Central Labor Council
  • Sierra Club South Sound
  • South Puget Sound Carpenters Local Union No. 129
  • Washington Education Association – Chinook, representing Olympia Education Association (OEA), Tumwater Education Association (TEA), North Thurston Education Association (NTEA), Rochester Education Association (REA), and Yelm Education Association (YEA)
  • Washington Interior Systems Local Union No. 41
  • Washington Farmer-Labor Party
  • Washington Federation of State Employees (WFSE) Local 443
  • Washington Legislative District 2 Democrats
  • Washington State 35th Legislative District Democrats
  • Washington State Progressive Caucus
  • Green Party of Washington (Preferred Candidate)

Officials:

  • Sam Hunt – Washington State Senator, 22nd District
  • Beth Doglio – Washington State Representative, 22nd District
  • Laurie Dolan – Washington State Representative, 22nd District
  • Mike Kreidler – Washington State Insurance Commissioner
  • EJ Zita – Olympia Port Commissioner
  • Andy Ryder – Mayor, City of Lacey
  • Cheryl Selby – Mayor, City of Olympia
  • Pete Kmet – Mayor, City of Tumwater
  • Cynthia Pratt – Deputy Mayor, City of Lacey
  • Nathaniel Jones – Mayor Pro Tem, City of Olympia
  • Joan Cathey – Mayor Pro Tem, City of Tumwater
  • Carolyn Cox – Lacey City Council
  • Michael Steadman – Lacey City Council
  • Rachel Young – Lacey City Council
  • Jessica Bateman – Olympia City Council
  • Jim Cooper – Olympia City Council
  • Clark Gilman – Olympia City Council
  • Lisa Parshley – Olympia City Council
  • Renata Rollins – Olympia City Council
  • Michael Althauser – Tumwater City Council
  • Leatta Dahlhoff – Tumwater City Council
  • Tom Oliva – Tumwater City Council
  • Eileen Swarthout – Tumwater City Council
  • Molly Carmody – Yelm City Council
  • Paul Pickett – Board of Supervisors, Thurston Conservation District
  • Chris Stearns – Thurston Public Utility District Commissioner
  • Sharon Kophs – Lacey Planning Commission
  • Joel Hansen – Tumwater Planning Commission
  • Karen Fraser – Former Washington State Senator, 22nd District
  • Sandra Romero – Former Washington State Representative, 22nd District and Former County Commissioner
  • Sue Gunn – Former Olympia Port Commissioner
  • Karen Valenzuela – Former County Commissioner
  • Judge Paula Casey – Thurston County Superior Court (Retired)
  • Steve Langer – Former Olympia City Council
  • Karen Messmer – Former Olympia City Council
  • Kyle Taylor Lucas – Former Tumwater City Council
  • TJ Johnson – Former Olympia City Council
  • Jim Lazar – Former Thurston PUD Commissioner
  • Gary Cooper – Former Thurston PUD Commissioner

Businesses:

  • Bone Dry Ridge Farm
  • DeWitt Law, PLLC
  • Exit 104 Media
  • Flying Cow Creamery
  • Helsing Junction Farm
  • Henderson Law Group, PLLC
  • Karl A. Hack, Attorney at Law, PLLC
  • Out On A Limb, LLC
  • Madison Law Firm PLLC
  • Morgan Hill, P.C.
  • Rhythm & Rye
  • Steadman Properties
  • Three Magnets Brewing Company
  • Urban Futures Farm

And the following Thurston County voters:

  • Glen Anderson
  • Nancy Armstrong
  • Judy Bardin
  • Beverly Bassett
  • Linda Bondurant
  • Phyllis Booth
  • Jeff Booth
  • Melinda Brun
  • Peggy Bruton
  • Maureen Canney
  • Kent Canney
  • Tracy Carlos
  • Dylan Carlson
  • Chris Carson
  • Lisa Ceazan
  • Jon Ceazan
  • Mindy Chambers
  • Roger Cummings
  • Thad Curtz
  • Sue Danver
  • Pat Delaney
  • Melissa Denton
  • Dave Edwards
  • Peggy Edwards
  • John Eenwyk
  • Juliet Eenwyk
  • Katy Ensor
  • Karol Erickson
  • Dane Farrell
  • Michelle Fayette
  • Catherine Foster
  • Russell Fox
  • Alex Frix
  • Holly Gadbaw
  • Michael Garrity
  • Jon-Mikel Gates
  • Joshua Grice
  • Dave Groves
  • Jane Habegger
  • Kela Hall-Wieckert
  • Zena Hartung
  • Janine Hawk
  • Robert Hawk
  • Steve Henderson
  • Susan Herring
  • Julie Holmquist
  • Monica Hoover
  • Mike Hubbart
  • Robert Jeffers
  • Steve Klein
  • Don Kraege
  • Warren Kronenberg
  • Ester Kronenberg
  • Carol Lien
  • Janine Lindsey
  • Steve Lundin
  • Bill Lynch
  • Yona Makowski
  • Renee Martine-Tebow
  • Joanne McCaughan
  • Martin McCallum
  • JB McCrummen
  • Kevin McManus
  • John Medeiros
  • Sue Medeiros
  • Diana Moore
  • Sandia Slaby
  • Carolyn St. John
  • Eugene St. John
  • Shawn Munger
  • Barbara Munson
  • Darleen Muhly
  • Sky Myers
  • Jordan Morris
  • John Newman
  • Tom Nogler
  • Nicolette Oliver
  • Kathleen O’Shaunessy
  • Katherine Package
  • Alan Parker
  • Ernest Paul
  • Paul Peck
  • Dave Peeler
  • Maria Peeler
  • Kasia Pierzga
  • Katie Pruitt
  • Terrence Pruitt
  • Lisa Reiner
  • David Reynolds
  • Doug Riddels
  • Dusty Rhodes
  • Rob Richards
  • Elise Richman
  • Doug Riddel
  • Maria L. Rodriguez
  • Alex Rossiter
  • Megan Rue
  • Kathy Schroeder
  • Sarah Segall
  • Steve Segall
  • Loretta Seppanen
  • Donna Snow
  • Stephanie Stocker
  • Mark Swartout
  • Curtis Tanner
  • Wendy Tanner
  • Kati Thompson
  • Edwin Thorpe
  • Mark Toy
  • John Treacy
  • Dan Tufford
  • Cindy Tufford
  • Krag Unsoeld
  • Ann Vandeman
  • John Van Eenwyk
  • Juliet Van Eenwyk
  • Fran Williams
  • Tony Wilson
  • Cheryl Wilson
  • Helen Wheatley
  • Katrina Wynkoop-Simmons
  • Bill Zachmann
  • Trevor Zandell
  • Bob Ziegler
  • Allen Zimmerman
  • Peggy Zimmerman