Endorsements

Tye’s campaign is supported by all sorts of people – from lawyers who have worked with him and people who volunteered on the County’s Water Conservancy Board along with him to the bluegrass musicians he’s played with for years. If you’d be willing to add your name to the list, please contact the campaign…

Endorsed by The Olympian Editorial Board

Organizations:

  • Citizens for Integrity in Government
  • Equal Rights Washington
  • Fuse Washington
  • Green Party of South Puget Sound
  • International Association of Firefighters Local 2409 – Tumwater Union Firefighters
  • Olympia Indivisible
  • Our Revolution Thurston
  • Our Revolution (National)
  • Thurston County Democrats
  • Thurston County Democratic Women
  • Thurston County Young Democrats
  • Thurston Environmental Voters
  • Thurston-Lewis-Mason Central Labor Council
  • Sierra Club South Sound
  • South Puget Sound Carpenters Local Union No. 129
  • Washington Education Association – Chinook, representing Olympia Education Association (OEA), Tumwater Education Association (TEA), North Thurston Education Association (NTEA), Rochester Education Association (REA), and Yelm Education Association (YEA)
  • Washington Interior Systems Local Union No. 41
  • Washington Farmer-Labor Party
  • Washington Federation of State Employees (WFSE) Local 443
  • Washington State 2nd Legislative District Democrats
  • Washington State 22nd Legislative District Democrats
  • Washington State 35th Legislative District Democrats
  • Washington State Progressive Caucus
  • Yelm Community Blog
  • Green Party of Washington (Preferred Candidate)

Officials:

  • Sam Hunt – Washington State Senator, 22nd District
  • Beth Doglio – Washington State Representative, 22nd District
  • Laurie Dolan – Washington State Representative, 22nd District
  • Mike Kreidler – Washington State Insurance Commissioner
  • EJ Zita – Olympia Port Commissioner
  • Andy Ryder – Mayor, City of Lacey
  • Cheryl Selby – Mayor, City of Olympia
  • Pete Kmet – Mayor, City of Tumwater
  • Cynthia Pratt – Deputy Mayor, City of Lacey
  • Nathaniel Jones – Mayor Pro Tem, City of Olympia
  • Joan Cathey – Mayor Pro Tem, City of Tumwater
  • Carolyn Cox – Lacey City Council
  • Michael Steadman – Lacey City Council
  • Rachel Young – Lacey City Council
  • Jessica Bateman – Olympia City Council
  • Jim Cooper – Olympia City Council
  • Clark Gilman – Olympia City Council
  • Lisa Parshley – Olympia City Council
  • Renata Rollins – Olympia City Council
  • Michael Althauser – Tumwater City Council
  • Leatta Dahlhoff – Tumwater City Council
  • Tom Oliva – Tumwater City Council
  • Eileen Swarthout – Tumwater City Council
  • Molly Carmody – Yelm City Council
  • Paul Pickett – Board of Supervisors, Thurston Conservation District
  • Chris Stearns – Thurston Public Utility District Commissioner
  • Sharon Kophs – Lacey Planning Commission
  • Joel Hansen – Tumwater Planning Commission
  • Karen Fraser – Former Washington State Senator, 22nd District
  • Sandra Romero – Former Washington State Representative, 22nd District and Former County Commissioner
  • Sue Gunn – Former Olympia Port Commissioner
  • Karen Valenzuela – Former County Commissioner
  • Judge Paula Casey – Thurston County Superior Court (Retired)
  • Steve Langer – Former Olympia City Council
  • Karen Messmer – Former Olympia City Council
  • Kyle Taylor Lucas – Former Tumwater City Council
  • TJ Johnson – Former Olympia City Council
  • Jim Lazar – Former Thurston PUD Commissioner
  • Gary Cooper – Former Thurston PUD Commissioner

Businesses:

  • Bone Dry Ridge Farm
  • DeWitt Law, PLLC
  • Exit 104 Media
  • Flying Cow Creamery
  • Helsing Junction Farm
  • Henderson Law Group, PLLC
  • Karl A. Hack, Attorney at Law, PLLC
  • Out On A Limb, LLC
  • Madison Law Firm PLLC
  • Morgan Hill, P.C.
  • Rhythm & Rye
  • Steadman Properties
  • Three Magnets Brewing Company
  • Urban Futures Farm

And the following Thurston County voters:

  • Donna Allen
  • Glen Anderson
  • Nancy Armstrong
  • Terry Ballard
  • Stanley Ballard
  • Judy Bardin
  • Kathy Baros-Friedt
  • Beverly Bassett
  • Linda Bondurant
  • Phyllis Booth
  • Jeff Booth
  • Donna Bosworth
  • Bernie Brady
  • Melinda Brun
  • Peggy Bruton
  • Maureen Canny
  • Kent Canny
  • Tracey Carlos
  • Dylan Carlson
  • Mark Carras
  • Chris Carson
  • Lisa Ceazan
  • Jon Ceazan
  • Mindy Chambers
  • Aaron Charneski
  • Roger Cummings
  • Alice M. Curtis
  • Thad Curtz
  • Sue Danver
  • Pat Delaney
  • Melissa Denton
  • Thomas Dozal
  • Dave Edwards
  • Peggy Edwards
  • John Eenwyk
  • Juliet Eenwyk
  • Katy Ensor
  • Karol Erickson
  • Dane Farrell
  • Michelle Fayette
  • Joan Forst
  • Catherine Foster
  • Russell Fox
  • Alex Frix
  • Holly Gadbaw
  • Michael Garrity
  • Jon-Mikel Gates
  • William Gernhardt
  • Ivy Gilliam
  • Jewel Goddard
  • Kris Goddard
  • Joshua Grice
  • Dave Groves
  • Jane Habegger
  • Kela Hall-Wieckert
  • Zena Hartung
  • Janine Hawk
  • Robert Hawk
  • Steve Henderson
  • Susan Herring
  • Lorie Hewitt
  • Larry Hill
  • Linda Hoffman
  • Julie Holmquist
  • Tom Holz
  • Jane Hooper
  • Monica Hoover
  • Mike Hubbart
  • Major D. Ignacio
  • Karen Janowitz
  • Robert Jeffers
  • Walter Jorgenson
  • Susan Kirkpatrick
  • Steve Klein
  • Don Kraege
  • Warren Kronenberg
  • Ester Kronenberg
  • Stephen Langer
  • Patrick Lee
  • Regina Lee
  • Carol Lien
  • Janine Lindsey
  • Steve Lundin
  • Bill Lynch
  • Yona Makowski
  • Renee Martine-Tebow
  • Joanne McCaughan
  • Martin McCallum
  • JB McCrummen
  • Kevin McManus
  • Susan McRae
  • John Medeiros
  • Sue Medeiros
  • Cindy Meyer
  • Diana Moore
  • Shawn Munger
  • Barbara Munson
  • Darleen Muhly
  • Sky Myers
  • Jordan Morris
  • John Newman
  • Rachel Newmann
  • Nani Nguyen
  • Donna Nickerson
  • Tom Nogler
  • Nicolette Oliver
  • Kathleen O’Shaunessy
  • Katherine Package
  • Alan Parker
  • Ernest Paul
  • Paul Peck
  • Dave Peeler
  • Maria Peeler
  • Kasia Pierzga
  • Patrick Powers
  • Katie Pruitt
  • Terrence Pruitt
  • Ben Ray
  • Jeanne Ray
  • Lisa Reiner
  • David Reynolds
  • Doug Riddels
  • Dusty Rhodes
  • Rob Richards
  • Elise Richman
  • Doug Riddel
  • Wanda Riley
  • Maria L. Rodriguez
  • Fred Romero
  • Alex Rossiter
  • Megan Rue
  • Barb Scavezze
  • Dan Scavezze
  • Burnell Schaetzel-Hill
  • Laurie Schaetzel-Hill
  • Kathy Schroeder
  • Sarah Segall
  • Steve Segall
  • Loretta Seppanen
  • Sandia Slaby
  • Rita Sneva
  • Donna Snow
  • Stephanie Stocker
  • Carolyn St. John
  • Eugene St. John
  • Mark Swartout
  • Curtis Tanner
  • Wendy Tanner
  • Emily Teachout
  • Rod Tharp
  • Kati Thompson
  • Edwin Thorpe
  • Mark Toy
  • John Treacy
  • Dan Tufford
  • Cindy Tufford
  • Krag Unsoeld
  • Ann Vandeman
  • John Van Eenwyk
  • Juliet Van Eenwyk
  • Amelia Watson
  • Bethany Weidner
  • Fran Williams
  • Nicole Williams
  • Tony Wilson
  • Cheryl Wilson
  • Helen Wheatley
  • Katrina Wynkoop-Simmons
  • Bill Zachmann
  • Trevor Zandell
  • Bob Zeigler
  • Allen Zimmerman
  • Peggy Zimmerman